Santana

The Official Web Site of Carlos Santana



We have updated our Privacy Policy
5/25/2018

                                          PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Updated May 25, 2018

 

            We respect your privacy concerns and we value your trust.  This Privacy Notice is meant to help you understand what information we, Santana Tesoro, LLC (“Santana Tesoro”), collect through the Santana.com website and how we use it.  Please contact us if you have questions about our Privacy Notice. 

 

1.      What Information Do We Collect?

2.      Third Party Links On Our Website.

3.      How Do We Use The Information We Collect?  

4.      Why Do We Share The Information We Collect?

5.      Cookies & Other Similar Technologies.

6.      How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?

7.      Children’s Online Privacy.

8.      How to Access and Control Your Personal Data.

9.      How to Contact Us.

10.    Your California Rights.

11.    Changes To Our Privacy Notice.

 

 

 

1.      WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Some personal data is provided to us by you and we receive some personal data from third parties, for example through technology such as cookies.  We collect personal information, or “personal data,” to manage our mailing list and newsletter.  Personal data” is the information that identifies you as an individual.  For example, your name or contact information.  You may choose not to provide us certain personal data; however, you may be unable to use certain functionalities of our website.  For example, your email address is needed to join our mailing list.

 

The type of personal data we collect depends on your interactions with us and how you use our website.  It may include: 

 

Contact Information. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number or other similar contact information when you provide it or interact with us.

Our website also automatically collects aggregated data about our site visitors which alone cannot be used to identify you. We use this data to understand how visitors use our website. Information about the type of data automatically collected by our site is below.

 

Information Collected Automatically.  To improve our website, products and services, we collect and use aggregated information which does not personally identify you.  When you visit our website, we may automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, device type, the web pages you visit on our website, the address of any referring website, and your geographic location.  This information is also used to operate, maintain, and manage our website.  For example, we may calculate the average number of site visitors who visit a particular webpage on our website.  

 

 

 

2.      THIRD PARTY LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

 

            Our website may contain links to other third party websites for your convenience.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties and any information you submit to a third party is subject to their privacy policy.  Once you leave the Santana Tesoro website or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party.

 

            Please note that Santana Tesoro is only responsible for managing the Santana mailing list and newsletter associated with Santana.com. Our affiliate High Fieldity Entertainment ("HiFi") facilitates merchandise sales through store.santana.com and our affiliate Official Community manages the Fan Club at fanclub.santana.com. Once you leave the Santana Tesoro webpage where this Privacy Notice is posted, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to the third party service or website you are accessing.

 

 

 

3.      HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

 

We use the personal data we collect to communicate with you and to provide the services you have requested.  We also use the data we collect to operate our business, improve our services and to send you marketing offers that we think may interest you.

 

            TO PROVIDE AND IMPROVE OUR SERVICES

            We use personal data to provide our services and facilitate communication between you, Santana Tesoro and other third party service providers when you join our mailing list to receive our newsletter.  We may also use personal data to understand how our customers use our website in order to enhance our site.

 

            TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

            We use your personal data to respond to you when you contact us.  We also use your personal data to send you our newsletter.  To update your preferences or to opt-out of receiving certain communications, please see How to Access and Control Your Personal Data below.

 

 

 

4.      WHY DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

 

            We share personal data with our affiliates, vendors and third party service providers as described in this notice to process on our behalf or to complete a transaction you have requested.  We also share personal data if required by law, to protect our customers or others, to maintain security, or to operate our business.  We will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties without your permission. 

 

            THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

            We may share your personal data with third parties such as other Santana Tesoro affiliates or vendors to perform services on our behalf, such as to provide technical services, or to facilitating marketing activities and other promotions.  

 

            SOCIAL MEDIA

            Your personal data may be disclosed in connection with your social media activity.  If you connect or otherwise choose to engage with Santana Tesoro on social media, the social media site may collect your personal data or may share information with us about your use of its services.  Information you choose to share in a social media post may also be disclosed to any third party capable of viewing that post.  Please review the social media site’s privacy policy and privacy settings to control how your personal data is shared.

 

            COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

            We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal data if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so or that it is reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, and address security, technical issues, or fraud.

 

            BUSINESS USE

            We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal data in order to protect the rights of the business, its property, its employees and others, or to enforce our billing or contracts.  If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, sale, or other change in ownership, personal data may be among the transferred business assets. 

 

 

 

5.      COOKIES & OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

 

            Like many other websites, we use cookies and other similar technologies to improve the performance of our website.  Our website may also include web beacons and cookies from third party service providers.  Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored on your browser while you visit a website.  Cookies track how you use a website and enable the website to remember your preferences and settings and help us analyze how our website is performing. 

 

            Many web browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically, but you may change your cookie preferences through the options available in your web browser.  Please review the options available in the web browser that you are using to make changes to your cookie preferences.  You may choose not to receive certain cookies, however please note this may affect the availability of certain features of our website. 

 

Session Cookies provide information about how a website is used during a single browser session while a user is visiting a website and usually expire after the browser is closed.

 

Persistent Cookies remain on your device between different browser sessions for a set amount of time in order to enable the website to remember user preferences, settings, or actions across other sites.

 

First-Party Cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting.  They have the same domain or subdomain as what is in your browser’s address bar.

 

Third-Party Cookies are set by third parties that are different from the website you are visiting.  These cookies have a different domain or subdomain than what is in your browser’s address bar.  

 

            ANALYTICS

            We use third party analytics services to understand how our website is accessed and used to improve the performance of our website and to send marketing information that may we think may interest you.  For example, we use Google Analytics which uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect and analyze information about how our website is used.  You can learn more about Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and you may choose to opt-out by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

 

 

6.      HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

 

            We use certain physical, administrative and electronic safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data.  While no method of data transmission or storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that our network or systems will never be compromised, we take reasonable measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, alteration, or unauthorized access or disclosure.

 

 

 

7.      CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

 

            Our website is a general audience site and is not intended for use by children under 18.  If you become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal data, we ask that you notify us by email at privacy@santana.com.  Should we become aware that a child under age 18 has provided personally identifiable information through our Site, we will take steps to immediately delete it.

 

 

 

8.      HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

            You have choices about how to manage your personal data and what types of communications you receive from us.  If you contact us with a request, we may need to ask for additional information from you in order to confirm your identity.  This is to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to a person who does not have a right to receive it.

 

Email Communications:  You may choose to opt-out of receiving certain email communications from us by following the instructions in the email to unsubscribe.

 

Access To Your Personal Data:  You may contact us directly by email or postal mail to:  request access to, correct, change or delete your personal data.

 

Please note that we may have a legal obligation to preserve certain data.  We will endeavor to respond to your inquiry within 30 days.

 

 

 

9.      HOW TO CONTACT US

 

            Email:  privacy@santana.com

 

            Postal Mail:

            Privacy Officer

            Santana Tesoro

            P.O. Box 10348

            San Rafael, California 94912

 

 

 

10.    YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

           

            If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to make an annual request for information regarding the disclosure of categories of your personal data Santana Tesoro has shared with a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.  To make this request, please send an email to privacy@santana.com or write to us at:

 

            Privacy Officer

            Santana Tesoro

            Attention:  California Privacy Rights

            P.O. Box 10348

            San Rafael, California 94912

 

We will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days.

 

            DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

            Do Not Track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser.  At this time our website does not recognize Do Not Track browser settings or signals.  For information about Do Not Track, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/

 

 

 

11.    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

            This Privacy Notice is effective as of May 25,  2018.  From time to time it may become necessary to update or change our Privacy Notice and we encourage you to periodically check here to familiarize yourself with the most current version.  If significant changes are made, we will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include a conspicuous notice on our website or email notification. 

« Back to Current News